EVENING CELEBRATION AND AWARDS

With street food and ‘Purple Rave’ tribute to Prince from Rob da Bank and Tayo 3000.

Depot, Construction House, 22 Dumballs Rd, Cardiff, SouthGlamorgan CF10 5FE

depot

 

The Awards

NEW FESTIVAL ON THE BLOCK

Bluedot
Convergence Festival
Lost Festival
The Good Life Experience
Twisterella
The Vicars Picnic

UNIQUE FESTIVAL ARENA

Children’s Café at The Good Life Experience
Forrest Stage at 2000trees Festival
Tim Peaks Diner
Glastonbury’s female-only venue – The Sisterhood
Deer Shed Festival’s Film Production Big Top
Bestival’s Spaceport

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Blossoms
Symphonica with MR Switch
Spring King
Moose Blood
Jack Garratt

MIND BLOWING SPECTACLE

The World’s Biggest Bouncey Castle at Bestival/Common People
Wilderness Festival’s Saturday Night Spectacular
La Compagnie des Quidams at Festival No. 6
Brian Eno’s Light Installation at Bluedot

BEST SMART MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

End of The Road’s Lineup Announcement Video
Shangri La’s Media Hell Campaign
Secret Garden Party’s Gardner’s Guide To The Galaxy Theme
Bestival’s Hand-drawn/painted triptych of the Spaceport Headliners
Eastern Electrics Rickshaw DJ/Pacman Lineup Announcement

FESTIVAL JOURNALIST / WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

David Hillier
Marcus Barnes (Fest300)
Slummy Single Mummy
Melographic

FESTIVAL CATERER MOST LIKELY TO END UP ON INSTAGRAM

Claw
The Cheese Truck
The Bhangra Bus Café
Kelis’ Le Bun
Luardos
Paelleria

THE BACKSTAGE AWARD

Artist Liaison at Barn on the Farm
Comedy/Team Ops at End of The Road
Sue & Jo at Bingley Music Live
Artist Liaison at Blissfields
Clean Campsite Team at Nozstock The Hidden Valley
LarMac Live at Bestival, Common People, Camp Bestival

ACT OF INDEPENDENCE

Shambala goes 100% meat & fish free
MAST drugs testing piloted at festivals
Bestival staff Swim2Bestival
Steve Bedlam – Refugee Community Kitchen
General Public’s Hop Project

UNSUNG HERO

Penny Mellor

AWARDS RUN TIMES 1 st NOVEMBER- DEPOT, CARDIFF

19:00-20:00: Doors open and drinks reception.
20:00-21:00- Drinks and street food.
21:00-21:45: The Festival Congress Awards (street food closed). Hosted by Ben Challis.
21:45-22:45: Street food reopens for one hour.
22:00-1:00: Drinks, networking, AIF DJs, Tim Burgess DJ set, Rob da Bank’s Purple Rave 1:00: Evening event ends.