Festival Congress Award Nominees Announced

Festival Congress Award Nominees Announced
The nominees for the 3rd Festival Congress Awards have just been announced taking place during the Festival Congress on the 1st November at the DEPOT in Cardiff. The awards will be hosted by Glastonbury’s Ben Challis and are decided on by votes from AIF members.

There are ten award categories including, among others, ‘New Festival on the Block’, ‘Unique Festival Arena’, ‘Mind Blowing Spectacle’ and ‘Festival Caterer Most Likely to End up on Instagram.’

One newly introduced category is the ‘Act of Independence’ award, highlighting a moment in the festival season that embodied the spirit of independence.

Nominees for this particular award include Shambala for introducing a 100% meat & fish free policy and MAST onsite drugs testing, which was piloted at several AIF member festivals this summer.

Others in the running for awards this year include the likes of Bluedot, Glastonbury’s female-only venue ‘The Sisterhood’, ‘The Good Life Experience’, Deer Shed Festival’s Film Production Big Top, Wilderness Festival’s ‘Saturday Night Spectacular’, Bestival’s ‘Spaceport’ and ‘The Tim Peaks Diner’, the brainchild of The Charlatan’s Tim Burgess, who has also been confirmed as a keynote speaker at the conference.

It has also been confirmed that the 2016 ‘Unsung Hero’ award will be presented to health, safety and welfare expert Penny Mellor, who has worked in the events sector for over 40 years, managing welfare services and developing good practice guidance.

The Awards after-party will feature Rob da Bank and Tayo 3000’s ‘Purple Rave’ Prince tribute alongside a DJ set from Tim Burgess.
For tickets and information - www.festivalcongress.com

AWARD NOMINEES

1. NEW FESTIVAL ON THE BLOCK

Bluedot

Convergence Festival

Lost Festival

The Good Life Experience

Twisterella

The Vicars Picnic

 

2. UNIQUE FESTIVAL ARENA

Children’s Café at The Good Life Experience

Forrest Stage at 2000trees Festival

Tim Peaks Diner

Glastonbury’s female-only venue – The Sisterhood

Deer Shed Festival’s Film Production Big Top

Bestival’s Spaceport

 

3. LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Blossoms

Symphonica with MR Switch

Spring King

Moose Blood

Jack Garratt

 

4. MIND BLOWING SPECTACLE

The World’s Biggest Bouncey Castle at Bestival/Common People

Wilderness Festival’s Saturday Night Spectacular

La Compagnie des Quidams at Festival No. 6

Brian Eno’s Light Installation at Bluedot

 

5. BEST SMART MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

End of The Road’s Lineup Announcement Video

Shangri La’s Media Hell Campaign

Secret Garden Party’s Gardner’s Guide To The Galaxy Theme

Bestival’s Hand-drawn/painted triptych of the Spaceport Headliners

Eastern Electrics Rickshaw DJ/Pacman Lineup Announcement

 

6. FESTIVAL JOURNALIST / WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

David Hillier

Marcus Barnes (Fest300)

Slummy Single Mummy

Melographic

 

7. FESTIVAL CATERER MOST LIKELY TO END UP ON INSTAGRAM

Claw

The Cheese Truck

The Bhangra Bus Café

Kelis’ Le Bun

Luardos

Paelleria

 

8. THE BACKSTAGE AWARD

Artist Liaison at Barn on the Farm

Comedy/Team Ops at End of The Road

Sue & Jo at Bingley Music Live

Artist Liaison at Blissfields

Clean Campsite Team at Nozstock The Hidden Valley

LarMac Live at Bestival, Common People, Camp Bestival

 

 9. ACT OF INDEPENDENCE

Shambala goes 100% meat & fish free

MAST drugs testing piloted at festivals

Bestival staff Swim2Bestival

Steve Bedlam – Refugee Community Kitchen

General Public’s Hop Project

 

10. UNSUNG HERO

Penny Mellor